Dear Parents / Students,

Note the content and Grab the opportunity to bring out your talents & win laurels.

Active participation expected.

Tentatve schedule for various competitions :

Club

Competition

Class

Day,Date& Time

Requirement/Topic

Teacher/s -in -charge

Literary

English

Handwriting

1-5

Wednesday

19.6.2019

3.30-4.30pm

Writing materials.

Topic :

Passage from Term Book

Respective English Teachers.

Eco

Drawing Competition

6 - 9

Wednesday

19.6.2019

3.30-4.30pm

Drawing materials

Mrs.Pushpalatha, Mrs.Reena

Maths

Mathemetical Shapes with Origami

   7

Friday

21.6.2019

2.30 pm-3.30 pm

Drawing materials

Respective Maths Teachers.

Science

Drawing Competition

1 - 9

Saturday,

22.6.2019 9,30am

Topic:

std.1

Heavenly bodies


Std 2:

Kinds of Plants


Std.3:

Save Trees


Std.4 & 5:

Water scarcity.


Std.6 & 7:

Space Shuttle.

 

Respective Science Teachers

Eco

Speech Competition

6 - 9 

Wednesday

7.8.2019

3.30-4.30pm

   _______

Mrs.Reena

Eco

Essay Writing Competition

6 - 9

Wednesday

16.10.2019

3.30-4.30pm

Writing materials

Ms.Pushpalata

Eco

Poem Recitation Competition

6 - 9

Wednesday

13.11.2019

3.30 - 4.30pm

    _______

Mrs.Reena

Ms Pushpalata

Literary

English

Speech

1-3

Wednesday

10.7.2019

3.30-4.30pm

  Topic :

Std.1 : My Birthday


Std.2: Children's Day


Std.3

Theme Park

Respective English teachers

Literary English

Poem Recitation

 1-3

Wednesday

7.8.2019

3.30-4.30pm

Their own topic

Respective Englosh Teachers

Literary

English

Poem Recitation

4-5

Wednesday

10.7.2019

3.30pm-4.30pm

General Poem

Respective English Teachers.

Literary

English

Speech

4-5

Wednesday

14.8.2019

3.30-4.30pm

Topic :

Gandhiji

Respective English Teachers.

Literary

English

Poem Recitation

6 - 8

Friday

5.7.2019

2.30-3.30pm

Any Poem

Mrs.Anuradha.

Literary

English

Caption Writing

6 - 8

Saturday

27.7.2019

9-10am

Picture will be given on the spot.

Mrs.Anuradha

Literary

English

Speech

6-8

Saturday

24.8.2019

9-10am

Your favourite person

Mrs.Anuradha

Literary

English

Just - a-minute

9-10

Thursday

27.6.2019

2.30-3.30pm

"Me" - a gift or curse.

Ms Teena 

Mrs.Rizwana.

Literary

English

Spell Bee

9-10

Saturday

27.7.2019

9-10am

General words

Ms Teena 

Mrs.Rizwana.

Mrs.Shanthi

Literary

English

Poem writing

9-10

Wednesday

24.7.2019

3.30-4.30pm

"School Life.

Ms Teena 

Mrs.Rizwana.

Mrs.Shanthi

 

Literary

English

Poem Composition

11-12

Wednesday

26.6.2019

3.30-4.30pm

I am unique

Mrs.Shanthi

Mrs.Bessie

Literary

English

Tongue Twister

11-12

Wednesady

10.7.2019

3.30-4.30pm

On the spot

Mrs.Shanthi

Mrs.Bessie

Literary

English

Speech

11-12

Wednesday

14.8.2019

3.30-4.30PM

" If you could change the world.".

Mrs.Shanthi

Mrs.Bessie

Literary

Hindi

Handwriting

1-3

Wednesday

28.8.2019

3.30-4.30pm

Std : 1

Vowels and Consonants


Std : 2

Words


Std : 3

Words and sentences

Ms.Katherine

Mrs.Subhadra

Mrs.Sandhya Popat

Literary

Hindi

Poem Recitation

  4

Thursday

29.8.2019

2.30- 3.30 pm

Topic will be given 15 days before the competition.

 

Ms.Katherine

Mrs.Subhadra

Mrs.Sandhya Popat

Literary

Hindi

Poem Recitation

   5

Friday

30.8.2019

2.30-3.30pm

Topic will be given 15 days before the competition.

Ms.Katherine

Mrs.Subhadra

Mrs.Sandhya Popat

Maths

Exploring Mathematicians

  9

Wednesday

26.6.2019

3.30-4.30pm

  _____

Mrs.Divya K

Mrs.Sophia T T

Mrs.Anita Raja Singh

Maths

Geometric patterns with art deco design shapes,

   6

Wednesday

10.7.2019

3.30-4.30pm

Drawing and craft materials.

Mrs.Divya K

Mrs.Sophia T T

Mrs.Anita Raja Singh

Maths

Table Recitation

  4

Monday

29.7.2019

2.30-3.30pm

   _____

Respective Maths Teachers

Maths

Logo Making

  8

Wednesday

7.8.2019

3.30-4.30pm

Drawing materials

Topic will be given on the spot.

Mrs.Divya K

Mrs.Sophia T T

Mrs.Anita Raja Singh

Maths

Identify the shapes

  2

Thusday

8.8.2019

2.30-3.30pm

   _____

Respective Maths Teachers.

Maths

Multiplication Tables Recitation (2 to 10 )

  UKG

Thursday

22.8.2019

2.30-3.30pm

    ______

Respective Maths Teachers.

Maths

Abacus Fingering

  4

Thursday

1.8.2019

2.30-3.30pm

   ____

Respective Maths Teachers.

Maths

Drawing Shapes

   1

Wednesday

16.10.2019

3.30-4.30pm

Drawing materials

Respective Maths Teachers.

Maths

Memory contest

LKG

Wednesday

16.10.2019

3.30-4.30pm

   _____

Respective Maths Teachers.

Liturgical

Drawing

1-12

Wednesday

16.6.2019

3.30-4.30pm

Drawing materials

Mrs. Leena Stanley, 

Mrs. Mini Jacob,  Mrs.ChristinaSaral& Mrs. Elda Rani

Mrs. Claudet&

Mrs. Selvarasi

Mrs. Molly Francis &

Mrs. AnithaPrincy

   Sr.  Nivya&

Mrs. Reena. A

   Sr. Pavana&

 Mrs. Jency

Liturgical

Solo singing

1-12

Friday

5.7.2019

2.00-3.30 pm

 ______

Mrs. Molly Francis &

Mrs. Christina Saral

 

Mrs. Mini Jacob &

Mrs. Christina Saral

Mrs. Leena Stanley &

Mrs. Elda Rani

Mrs. Claudet&

Mrs. Selvarasi

Mrs. Molly Francis & 

Mrs. AnithaPrincy

   Sr.  Nivya&

Mrs. Reena. A

   Sr. Pavana&

 Mrs. Jency

 

Liturgical

Speech


Maxims of St.Chavara

1-6


5-9

Wednesday

7.8.2019

3.00-4.30 pm

   Topic:

Mother Mary


 

Mrs. Anita Princy&

Mrs. Reena. A

 

Mrs. Leema Judith

Mrs. Mini Jacob

Mrs. Christina Saral

Mrs. Jency

Liturgical

 

 Psalm Recitation.


Recital of Holy Rosary .

1-12

Wednesday

16.10.2019

3-4.30 pm


Friday

25.10.2019

2-3.30pm

 ________

Sr. Pavana

Mrs. Leena Stanley

 

 

 

Sr. Nivya&            

Science

Science Exhibition.

1-12

Saturday

17.8.2019

9 - 12 am

Topics will be given 15 days before the commencement of the Exhibition.

Mrs.Shoba K

Mrs.Niveditha Geetha.

Mrs.Kiruopa Paulin.

Mrs.Christina Saral.

Mrs.Sujatha Susan.

Mrs.Chitra S.

Mrs.Fahima Thaj.

Mrs.Jency P.J

Mrs.Indira N

Mrs.Babitha Hassan.

Science

Speech Competition

9-12

Friday

11.10.2019

2 - 3.30pm

Topics will be given 15 days before the competition.

Respective Science Teachers.

Science

Essay Writing

9-12

Saturday

12.10.2019

9 - 10.30am

Topics will be given 15 days before the competition

Respective Science Teachers.

Science

Quiz Competition

9-12

 

Monday

14.10.2019

9 - 10.30am

Topics will be given 15 days before the competition

Respective Science Teachers.

Science

National Level Science Talent Search Examination

4 - 12

Monday

11.11.2019

9 - 10.30am

 ______

Respective Science Teachers.

Celebration

Light Music 

1-12

Saturday

29.6.2019

9- 11 am

   _______

  1. Mrs. Clara Bindu-
  2. Mrs. Mini Jacob -      
  3. Mrs. Pooja M                                         

Celebration

Classical Music 

4-12

Monday

15.7.2019

2 -3.30 pm

   _______

Mrs.Clara Bindu

Mrs.Elda Rani

Mrs.Rizwana

Mrs.Suma T

Mrs.Dhivya R

Celebration

Rangoli

1-12

Saturday

19.10.2019

7.30 - 8.30 am

Craft materials.

Sr.Pavana

Mrs.Clara Bindu

Mrs.Kalavani

Mrs.Mahalakshmi.

Mrs.Chitra

Sports and Games

World beaters talent spotting scheme (SDAT )

6-8

July :2019

2-3.30pm 

Wednesdays

3-4.30pm

50 mets, Shuttle run, Shotput,Long Jump,Speed ,Endurance Activity

Mrs.Uma Maheshwari.

ms.Anusuya.

       

Running,&Throwing (Softball throw.)

Mrs.Uma Maheshwari.

ms.Anusuya.